Privacy Policy

Wildfox Resorts Afan Valley Ltd respects your privacy and rights as an individual. We will only send you direct marketing, which is a ‘legitimate interest’, and that we believe to be relevant to you in your professional capacity and to your business. This is the legal basis for which we process your data. 

1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  • From our web forms when you register for our events or subscribe to newsletters. 

  • From telephone interviews, we conduct with you or your company representatives. 

  • From third party data suppliers. We carry out thorough due diligence to ensure that our suppliers collect and share data lawfully. 

  • From information that is in the public domain, for example on a website or public register. 

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE MAY HOLD? 

We only process the minimum amount of personal data necessary for the performance of our legitimate interest. This will normally be limited to your name, job title and your regular business email address. 

3. OUR LEGITIMATE INTEREST ASSESSMENT 

In accordance with ICO guidelines, we have conducted a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) and a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA). After considering the type of personal data we process and the potential impact that its collection and use could have, we have concluded that there is minimal risk of affecting your fundamental rights and freedoms. We have further concluded that the lawful processing of your personal information is in our legitimate interest. 

4. HOW WILL WE PROCESS AND SHARE YOUR DATA? 

We may contact you about events, which we believe to be relevant to you in your professional capacity and your business, for example: by email invitation; telephone; newsletter. When you register to attend one of our events, we may also share your information with our clients for the performance of their own legitimate direct marketing campaigns. We will only supply your personal data where you have consented to do so whilst registering. We will always endeavor to ensure, through our data sharing contact with third parties, that your personal data is always processed lawfully. Your data may be disclosed to employees of Wildfox Resorts Afan Valley Ltd, and to carefully selected data processors, such as a mailing fulfilment company, but only under the terms of a separate written agreement. We may also need to disclose information to authorities or professionals for legal reasons or in the case of a dispute. 

5. MORE ABOUT WHAT WE USE PERSONAL DATA FOR 

We may use information held about you in the following ways: 

  • To promote a relevant and upcoming event. 

  • To carry out our contractual obligations between you and us.

6. PRIVACY AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS REGULATIONS 

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) sit alongside GDPR. They give people specific privacy rights in relation to electronic communications. We will always clearly identify ourselves as the sender of these communications and provide you with a suitable and simple way to opt-out of future communications. 

7. HOW LONG DO WE HOLD PERSONAL DATA? 

We will only keep your data for as long as we believe it is accurate and current. i.e. as long as we believe that it is associated with a business that is included in our invitation profile. We regularly check, maintain, update and remove data that is no longer accurate. 

8. WHERE DO WE STORE PERSONAL DATA?

Wherever possible, we will store your data on secure servers located in the UK or within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, in some instances, like in the case of Google Cloud Storage, this is not always possible. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that data is stored securely and in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. 

9. PROFILING OF PERSONAL DATA 

We do not use your information for data profiling or automated decision-making.

 

10. UPDATING OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed every 12 months or sooner if required to keep up to date with any changes in data collection and any technological changes. This document was last updated on 8th June 2022. 

11. YOUR RIGHTS AS AN INDIVIDUAL  

It is important that you understand your rights as an individual; 

 

Right to Erasure. You may request that we erase your personal data and we will do so within 30 days but normally much sooner. To avoid the possibility of re-adding your personal data in the future, we will retain your email address (if available) in our master suppression file. You may request that we add your personal data back to our invitation list at any time. 

Right to request rectification If you determine that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request rectification. We will consider the request and rectify any errors found. If we do have reasons to believe that an error has not occurred, we may keep the information as previous. You will be informed of the outcome by telephone, email or post. 

Subject Access Request At any point, you have the right to submit a Subject Access Request and we will respond within 30 days but normally much sooner. We will not charge a fee for any of the requests above unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’. We also reserve the right to withhold personal data if disclosing it would ‘adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others’. 

 

Right to be informed You have the right to know about the collection and use of your data. This is displayed in this privacy policy but you can also submit a subject access request. 

Right to restrict processing You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal information. In the case of our business, reasonably you will never need to do so as we can erase or supply the information we hold on you quickly 

 

Right to data portability You have the right to receive and access data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 

 

Right to object You have the right to object to processing on the basis of legitimate interest or to our direct marketing. You can object via the form below requesting the removal of your data. 

12. REGISTERING A COMPLAINT  

If at any point you feel we are being unfair or dismissing your rights as an individual please contact us and let us know. 

13. CONTACTING WILDFOX  RESORTS GROUP LTD

If you have any queries regarding how your data is processed or shared, including activating your right to erasure please contact us by completing the form at the bottom of this page or by post to; 

Wildfox Resort Afan Valley Limited

Kimberley House

Ty-Glas Avenue

Llanishen

Cardiff

CF14 5DX

 

or 

info@wildfoxresorts.com 

14. COOKIES 

A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device. This website uses cookies to provide you with a better user experience WE DO NOT USE COOKIES TO SEND YOU THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING. The majority of the cookies used on this site only remain active for your current browser session, so they are not stored on your computer permanently. If you would prefer not to use cookies you can block them by simply changing the settings in your web browser, however, blocking cookies can have a significant negative impact on your web browsing experience. Each browser varies in how you do this, normally via the privacy options in the setting or preferences menu. 

15. DISCLAIMER

We hope that you find our website interesting and informative. This website contains various information about Wildfox Resort Afan Valley Limited activities. Every endeavour has been made to ensure that the contents are accurate and up to date, no representation or warranty, either express or implied, is made. F accepts no liability for any loss or claim to arise from the use of this information, howsoever caused. 

16. VIRUSES

Our systems are monitored by virus checking software, however, the company cannot accept any responsibility for viruses or other destructive elements contained within or attached to these pages. It is your responsibility to scan and check all materials before downloading them from this site. 

17. LINKS

Links to other websites are made entirely at your own risk. Wildfox Resort Afan Valley Limited accepts no liability for either the use of the link or the content of the related site. 

18. COPYRIGHT

All pages of this site are subject to copyright. Access is provided for use on a temporary basis and for the purpose of using these pages. Permanent storage, distribution, or copying of the information in the website is strictly prohibited. 

 

DATA REQUEST FORM​​

Thanks for submitting our data request form.